The end of 2018 is approaching fast and it’s ‘favourite books of the year’ time again! I enjoy looking back at books I’ve read and audios I’ve listened to, although choosing ones for the list never gets any easier. So in no particular order, here are some of my favourites.
The Great Alone ~ Kristin Hannah (Audiobook)
Julia Whelan’s narration this audiobook is incredible. It’s a powerful family saga which includes tragedy and heartbreak and is constantly evolving, as are the characters. Leni is a wonderful protagonist and I was rooting for her all the way. Even though I was involved with the characters emotionally, I can’t quite make my mind up about the ending but perhaps it balances things out a little. I did tear up a few times and the whole thing is a rollercoaster of a listen.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
The Tattooist of Auschwitz – Heather Morris
The Tattooist of Auschwitz isn’t as hard hitting or graphic as other books on the same subject. As his story was told to the author by Lale himself, the narrative concentrates on his own experiences, his feelings and fears for Gita, as well as the people who become his friends, and encompasses those Nazis he has the misfortune to come into contact with. We see events and life in the camp through his eyes, rather than the broader spectrum. This is definitely a story well worth the telling—very moving.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Wild Fire – Ann Cleeves
An intricate, well crafted and solid police procedural, beautifully written and characterised, full of atmosphere. The main characters have developed throughout the series and are completely believable and engaging, the secondary characters are also well drawn. Jimmy Perez is compelling, both on and of screen, brooding and compassionate but not without flaws. It’s good to see Sandy’s working and personal life is improving no end. Changes are on the horizon. Shetland itself, as always, is vividly and fondly described.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Bitter Sun – Beth Lewis (Audiobook)
Beth Lewis evokes the setting and time period very effectively. It’s a dark and disturbing tale, evocative and tragic, with shocking twists set in the tense, claustrophobic confines of a small rural town where people know more than they’re willing to admit, underscored with corruption and immorality. The bleak atmosphere and decline is easily imagined. The development of the plot is a slow burn, losing some of the momentum at times. Having said that though, I was invested in the story and couldn’t imagine where it was leading. I loved Christopher Ragland’s narration.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
The Lewis Man ~ Peter May (Audiobook)
This is the third book in a fantastic trilogy. There are many layers and much to be revealed. And again, so much more than the investigation into what, in reality, amounts to a cold case. Peter May crafts his characters impeccably, with depth, feeling and humanity. Tormod is portrayed particularly well and realistically. The expressive descriptions of life and the landscape, past and present, give an incredibly atmospheric sense of place along with the struggle to survive in sometimes harsh environs under the domination of a merciless religion. Peter Forbes narrates wonderfully.
~~~~~~~~~~
Legacy ~ Terry Tyler
This is a fabulous final and enthralling instalment, even though I’m sorry the series has ended. Bree and Silas’ journey brings threads together and tie up loose ends, which are woven together expertly. The world building conjures strong images and is totally convincing, the characters are all extremely well crafted, believable and drive the story whether they’re likeable or not, and I’m very glad one in particular got what they deserved. Can’t wait to see what Terry Tyler comes up with next!
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
The Runaway Wife ~ Dee MacDonald
Written realistically and very well (I hadn’t realised this was a debut novel) with much humour, poignancy, some soul-searching and self discovery, and in such a way I couldn’t help but be behind Connie all the way. Her family was mostly only concerned about how Connie’s absence affected their own lifestyles, with one noticeable exception. Thought provoking and perceptive, it just shows how much can be hidden by those we think we know well. And also, it’s never too late to make changes.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Jonah ~ Carl Rackman
Extremely well written and researched, the plot is plausible, perfectly paced and I had no idea how it would unfold, I certainly didn’t expect that ending, despite the narrative’s ominous build up. I love the flashbacks, which tie in with certain characters, showing how events from the past have never really left them. Characterisations are distinct and well defined and the dialogue authentic. The effects of war, stress, survivor’s guilt and how subordinates are at the mercy of their superiors, are all frighteningly realistic.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Shelter in Place ~ Nora Roberts (Audiobook)
This is classic Nora Roberts, the expert storytelling capturing emotions, tragedy, reactions, fleshing out characters and locales, and not forgetting the wonderful relationships and family dynamics. It’s a slow burn and build up after the initial devastating opening, as the growth, development and finding a purpose takes place, giving the reader chance to really know and connect with those survivors whose lives were affected by the events at the mall. I found it compulsive listening and January LaVoy does an excellent job with the narration.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
By Sword and Storm ~ Margaret Skea
The research is meticulous and fact and fiction are woven together smoothly creating a fascinating tale. Real historical figures blend very well with the very engaging, fictional Munro family. The narrative is quite intricate and alternates between several storylines set in different locations, following individual groups. Characters have developed throughout the trilogy and are all finely drawn and very convincing. A very entertaining and vividly described story brought to life incredibly well.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Th1rt3en ~ Steve Cavanagh
The way the book is written, with so much attention to detail, makes the story very realistic. The reader is totally involved, seeing the proceedings, inside and outside the courtroom, from the jury’s perspective as well as that of the lawyers. There’s a lot going on with unexpected, misleading twists and plenty of action. Cleverly plotted, extremely well written, entertaining, with great dialogue and an original take on a dramatic courtroom thriller.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
The Girl in His Eyes ~ Jennie Ensor
The Girl In His Eyes is well structured—a hard hitting, realistic story of pedophilia and child abuse. It’s written extremely well, conveying the characters’ emotions and points of view in a believable, non gratuitous way. Jennie Ensor has approached this issue skilfully and without hesitation, exploring the mindset of each of the protagonists.
~~~~~~~~~~
A Noise Downstairs ~ Linwood Barclay
This is initially character driven while we become acquainted with the main players, starting slowly after the prologue and building gradually, then taking off at a fast sprint with much more action. The diverse and intriguing characters are crafted beautifully, the atmosphere throughout is palpable as the reader is hooked into the story, always with a sense of suspicion and impending doom.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Flood ~ Ann Swinfen
With wonderful attention to detail, Ann Swinfen’s rich descriptions of village life and the remote beauty of the fens conjure up vivid images of an area and lifestyle I knew next to nothing about. The narrative is engrossing, researched and written extremely well, perfectly evoking a time of oppressive government rule and uncertainty. Highly recommended for lovers of historical fiction and those that just like a cracking story.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
The Infirmary ~ LJ Ross
An Audible Original Drama, The Infirmary is the prequel to the DCI Ryan Series which begins with Holy Island. This dramatised version works very effectively, taking audio to a new level, with appropriate background sounds and multiple voices giving a great sense of imagery, I could picture the story unfolding easily. At six and half hours listening time it’s a more concise story than the books but compelling nevertheless with realistic dialogue, a very well crafted and written plot.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Fear & Phantoms ~ Carol Hedges
What I love about these books, apart from the colourful, well defined characters (with sometimes very apt names…Tom Scallywagg MP), be they good, bad or downright evil, are the evocative descriptions of Victorian London. The dark, menacing back streets contrasting sharply with the more affluent areas, and the opulence of the wealthy set against the often terrible lives of the poorer classes, particularly the children.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Life Begins When The Kids Leave Home….and the dog dies ~ Barb Taub
With intriguing headings such as Penis Envy Or The Revenge of Sixth-Grade Science Teacher…Won’t You Be My (CREEPY) Neighbor?…The Day I Killed MOM – A (MOSTLY) True Story, to name but a few, these anecdotes beg to be read and I’ve enjoyed doing so immensely.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
The Fourth Gunman ~ John Lansing
There’s a diverse cast of characters, both good and bad, and all are well defined and portrayed realistically. Expressive writing and authentic dialogue lead to clear and vivid imagery. I’ve enjoyed this series from the start and the stories just get better. The Fourth Gunman is everything I’ve come to expect from a John Lansing novel – great writing and characters, action, mystery, suspense and crime solving.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Mourning Dove by Claire Fullerton
Claire Fullerton brings 1970s Memphis to evocative, lyrical life. A society that’s all about appearances, anything unsavoury or unpleasant isn’t allowed to disturb the surface, awkward circumstances are brushed aside. An array of colourful characters are exquisitely drawn, and the descriptive prose conjures up a true sense of place. A wonderfully atmospheric snapshot of a bygone era.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
That Summer at the Seahorse Hotel by Adrienne Vaughan
As with her previous books, Adrienne Vaughan’s knack of creating engaging and compelling characters who completely captivate, in a fabulous setting, is evident. Written with confidence, delightfully authentic dialogue and style, this was a joy to read.
Full Review
~~~~~~~~~~
Twenty great books, Cathy. Thank you for the audio books recommendations, I am always on the look out for audio books. I have two of these books on my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Robbie. Which two do you have?
LikeLike
Fabulous selection of books, Cathy. Merry Christmas x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Shelley 🙂 Merry Christmas to you too x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would love looking at your choices even if Legacy wasn’t on it, Cathy!!! But thank you so very much, it really does make all the angst worthwhile!
Delighted to see that you have Flood and Jonah on here, two excellent books! The Great Alone is on my TBR list, and I remember falling in love with the cover of Bitter Sun – it’s probably on the TBR too!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Terry. Most of my choices are books I’d read again and this series of yours is definitely on that list. I’d love to know what you think of The Great Alone and Bitter Sun.
LikeLike
Merry Christmas Cathy. Here’s to a very bookish 2019! x
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks so much, Mairead. Merry Christmas to you too 🙂 Yes indeed, here’s to a very bookish year x
LikeLiked by 1 person
wow! First Terry, now you! Thank you so much. This is a real encouragement!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Carol, you’re very welcome, I just love this series.
LikeLike
Fabulous collection, Cathy – a great mix!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks June x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I see some I know and love 😉
Have a very Merry Christmas, Cathy! I can’t wait to pile more books onto your TBR in the new year 😂😘
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you, a very happy Christmas to you too. I’m just going to add them regardless 😂 throw caution to the winds!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Cathy. Flood is high on my wishlist, so with your recommendation here too, it will go even higher!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Val 🙂 I think you’ll enjoy Flood (I hope so anyway!) I have the sequel lined up too.
LikeLike
btw, I love your Christmas background 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 🙂
LikeLike
Great list, Cathy! I’ve got half of these on my shelf.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! I hope you enjoy them 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fabulous list of books, quite a few I have read and loved, and the rest I would live to read xx
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Yvonne xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great reads here Cathy and its always especially satisfying to see books I’ve read or books written by friends. Owner what your choices will be this time next year?
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Lizzie. Hope next year’s books are as good as this year’s have been.
LikeLike
Such a fabulous list! I hope 2019 brings you just as many or more great reads!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks so much! Ditto 🙂
LikeLike
Nice mix of books on your list. It’s about that time to get these lists out! Lol
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you 🙂 It is!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m absolutely thrilled to be on this list! Thanks SO much.
LikeLiked by 2 people
You’re very welcome 🙂
LikeLike
Your book is on my list now, Barb – really looking forward to it! X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lovely message! Thanks so much.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Wow! What a list! Fatal to TBRs – well, to mine anyway! Glad to see The Lewis Man on there – great book. You’ve already persuaded me to add LJ Ross to my TBR, but today you’ve also reminded me that I want to read more Ann Cleeves, more Steve Cavanagh and introduce myself to Margaret Skea! And Flood looks very enticing too…
LikeLiked by 2 people
Always glad to add to the TBR 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for sharing your fabulous list of great reads Cathy, such variety and all sound so compelling! Thrilled to see ‘Seahorse’ included and now I have at least four more on my TBR, and the Nora Roberts audio is a must! Merry Christmas and happy reading in 2019! X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Adrienne 😊 These lists are a great way to add to the reading pile. Mine is growing by the day! Merry Christmas to you too and all best wishes for 2019 X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really great list, glad you had such a wonderful year in books!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on Adrienne Vaughan and commented:
What a wonderful ending to 2018! That Summer at the Seahorse Hotel is one of Cathy Ryan’s best reads of the year … such an honour.
LikeLike
I have heard so many people rave about The Great Alone, I really have to check it out now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kristin Hannah’s books always seem popular. I’ve read several now and I can see why. She really gets to the heart of people’s lives and emotions. Thanks very much for following 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found you via Twitter! I am always looking for more book blogs to follow, there aren’t nearly enough posts on my reader feed! Plus it’s the one platform where the amount of followers versus the amount of following that you have doesn’t matter. I hate that about Twitter and Instagram. I like to follow people in order to get to know the community! I am excited to see more of your posts. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree about Twitter and Instagram. The book blogging community is great. Look forward to your posts too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 Merry christmas! Hope to have many bookish conversations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🎄⛄️🎄 and to you
LikeLike